Results 51 to 60 of 737
Thread: Progamming help with FSBus dll
-
06-08-2009, 08:34 AM #51
Thanks Stefan.
My brain is fried for the night. I now have VSI, RPM, IAS, Turn rate and sort of turn cooordinator done and working.
I will try it again tomorrow and if I have no better luck, I will email Pete and see what he says.
The last time I emailed him, it must have been a stupid question, as he was quite short with me.
I also want to get my Glideslope indicator done tomorrow. Just to check that I have the right off sets:
MkFsObject(FS_NAV1LOCALISER, 0x0C48, 1, TP_I8, FS_NONE);
MkFsObject(FS_NAV1GLIDESLOPE, 0x0C49, 1, TP_I8, FS_NONE);
or
MkFsObject(FS_NAV2GLIDESLOPENEEDLE, 0x0C6E, 1, TP_I8, FS_NONE);
MkFsObject(FS_NAV2LOCALISERNEEDLE, 0x0C59, 1, TP_I8, FS_NONE);
This is for the gauges with the 2 crossed needles for ILS landing. Not sure which ones I should be using.
David
-
06-08-2009, 08:49 AM #52
- Join Date
- Feb 2008
- Location
- Krefeld, Germany
- Posts
- 318
Hi.
normaly a GA aircraft has only ILS on NAV1. In that case you use the first one.
Stefan
-
06-08-2009, 01:52 PM #53
- Join Date
- Feb 2008
- Location
- Krefeld, Germany
- Posts
- 318
Hi,
i had some test flights with the default GA Aircrafts from the FSX and find other output values on the 8 bit column.
I write them in you "style".
129-<--200<----255-centered-0--->100--->--128
please check them. With this values you can work with calibrate funktion.
Regards,
Stefan
-
Post Thanks / Like - 1 Thanks, 0 Likes, 0 DislikesRobiD thanked for this post
-
06-08-2009, 04:47 PM #54
- Join Date
- Feb 2008
- Location
- Krefeld, Germany
- Posts
- 318
Hi,
Dirk has released the Version 2 of the DLL.
Regards,
Stefan
-
06-08-2009, 07:20 PM #55
Hi Stefan,
Downloading V2 as I type.
This is an unusual way for the numbers to come out, but I can see that using what you have given me, I should be able to build a table that works.
I will let you know.
Quick question. I have a dual boot machine. I keep the second harddrive with minimum software on it purely for FlightSim. I have been doing all the coding on the other system/drive.
What do I need to copy over to the FlightSim harddrive for FSBus dll to work.
I tried last night: put dll file in system32 folder, put my .exe cockpit file on the second drive. Installed FSBus dll on the drive, Started Flight sim, executed the exe cockpit file and got configuration error.
Do I need to also have Visual Studio installed as well.
This thread will be a great tool for those who are programming FSBus dll V2.
David
-
06-09-2009, 12:51 AM #56
Appear to have got the table right thanks to Stefan.
For anyone else having trouble sorting this one out, here is what I finished up with:
static CALTAB TURNCORDINATORIndicator [] = {
{0,96},{30,101},{60,110},{100,117},{128,126},{129,57},{149,62},{160,69},{230,76},{255,86}
};
val = Calibrate (val, TURNCORDINATORIndicator,9);
FsbusWrite (C_TURNCOSERVO, val);
The table has to run in ascending order so I had to move the end half to the front. My servo numbers run from 57 far left to 126 far right.
-
06-09-2009, 12:58 AM #57
Stefan,
Here's another question that I can't seem to find the answer to.
I am using a keyed electrical switch (which is 4 seperate switches enclosed in the housing) for my ignition switch.
off-left-right-both-start.
I have used the Magneto example in Dirks documents and it works well except for when one switch breaks contact, the onscreen switch moves backwards until the next physical switch makes contact then the screen switch moves forward two positions.
So FSBus is registering the on and the off (1/0).
How do I code it so the on screen switch doesn't move backwards when it breaks contact in the physical switch.
Hope you understand what I mean.
Thanks
David
-
06-09-2009, 01:43 AM #58
- Join Date
- Feb 2008
- Location
- Krefeld, Germany
- Posts
- 318
What do I need to copy over to the FlightSim harddrive for FSBus dll to work.
I tried last night: put dll file in system32 folder, put my .exe cockpit file on the second drive. Installed FSBus dll on the drive, Started Flight sim, executed the exe cockpit file and got configuration error.
Do I need to also have Visual Studio installed as well.
At Dirk´s sample you have the order of off-right-left-both-start. The right makes a toggle between values and the rest set a value. Please check your order.
Regards,
Stefan
-
06-09-2009, 05:28 AM #59
Hi Stefan,
Yes the order is right. I just wrote it wrong.
Any other thoughts on what I can do to stop it jumping?
Thanks
David
-
06-09-2009, 07:11 AM #60
A bit more investigation and it may be the DIO board. Pins 0 to 3 are used for the magneto.
Now with everything unplugged FSbus and FSX running, engine running, randomly the green led lights then the red led displays its CID number, the green lights up again and the motor stops. But there is nothing plugged into the board except the bus cable.
On several occasions I've had to reflash the CID number to the DIO as somehow it changed itself to 31 so the switches etc stopped working.
I removed the magnto code, recompiled now the engine isn't stopping but the CID is still randomly displayed on the DIO.
Any thoughts on this one too.
Similar Threads
-
Fsbus CDK
By flyandre in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft TypesReplies: 4Last Post: 12-27-2014, 12:58 PM -
Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..
By JBRoberts in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and SoftwareReplies: 14Last Post: 03-21-2010, 01:38 PM -
Fsbus ng io
By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and SoftwareReplies: 0Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM -
Fsbus 2.4.3
By Anderson/SBSP in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and SoftwareReplies: 9Last Post: 11-30-2008, 04:25 PM -
Help FSBUS
By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and SoftwareReplies: 2Last Post: 10-26-2008, 02:23 PM
Pretty Girls from your city for night
New Version of UPDNAV for Jeehell...