Results 1 to 5 of 5
-
07-04-2008, 06:41 PM #1
- Join Date
- Aug 2007
- Location
- Kallinge, Sweden
- Posts
- 29
Emulate switch with momentary button?
Following up my default FSX SIOC config with a new thread.
I'm trying to emulate a toggle switch (the GPS/NAV) with a momentary button on my OC MCP (VNAV button).
So far I have managed to switch it, but as the button is momentary
the switch goes back to previous state when I release the button.
Is there away to make this working?
This is the setup I have come up with so far.
Var 0032, Link FSUIPC_INOUT, Offset $132C, Length 4 // AP_VNAV emulate NAV/GPS Switch
{
IF V0032 <> 1
{
&O_VNAV = 1
}
ELSE
{
&O_VNAV = 0
}
}
Var 0090, name O_VNAV, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 25
Var 0154, name I_VNAV, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 30
{
IF &I_VNAV <> 1
{
V0032 = 1
}
ELSE
{
V0032 = 0
}
}
I have an idea that I can possibly use 2 buttons , VNAV and LNAV that are note used in the default FSX 737 anyway.
Could that be a solution?
-
07-04-2008, 07:08 PM #2
- Join Date
- Mar 2008
- Location
- France,Nice
- Posts
- 2,652
Edited: I have a problem of dyslexia when it comes to your variables I think , this should work:
Var 0032, name SWITCH Link FSUIPC_INOUT, Offset $132C, Length 4 // AP_VNAV emulate NAV/GPS Switch
{
$O_VNAV=$SWITCH
}
Var 0090, name O_VNAV, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 25
Var 0154, name I_VNAV, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 30
{
IF $SWITCH = 0
{
$SWITCH = 1
}
ELSE
{
&SWITCH = 0
}
}
-
07-04-2008, 07:48 PM #3
- Join Date
- Aug 2007
- Location
- Kallinge, Sweden
- Posts
- 29
Thanks, but something is wrong with it. Sioc_config won't let it pass.
$O_VNAV=$SWITCH
Should it be &O_VNAV=$SWITCH ?
Just bit confused, but it's getting too late here.... 02:00 in the night
Brain is shutting down...
-
07-04-2008, 08:21 PM #4
- Join Date
- Mar 2008
- Location
- France,Nice
- Posts
- 2,652
I have tested this one with sioc:
Var 0032, name SWITCH, Link FSUIPC_INOUT, Offset $132C, Length 4
{
&O_VNAV = &SWITCH
}
Var 0090, name O_VNAV, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 25
Var 0154, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 30, Type P // I_VNAV
{
IF &SWITCH = 0
{
&SWITCH = 1
}
ELSE
{
&SWITCH = 0
}
}
Be careful with wordwrap when copying/pasting, else I don't why it went wrong, as it's late here as well
-
Post Thanks / Like - 1 Thanks, 0 Likes, 0 DislikesCoNa thanked for this post
-
07-05-2008, 04:44 AM #5
- Join Date
- Aug 2007
- Location
- Kallinge, Sweden
- Posts
- 29
Thanks, that did the trick
I really appreciate the support I get here.
Make it a bit easier being a noob.
Similar Threads
-
Airbus switches - momentary or toggle?
By ryanf in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft TypesReplies: 23Last Post: 08-11-2016, 03:52 AM -
How can I make COMM TEST button PUSH to TALK button ???
By Nick1150 in forum OpenCockpits General DiscussionReplies: 2Last Post: 09-29-2010, 09:50 AM -
Momentary buttons
By AndyT in forum Computer Hardware SetupReplies: 3Last Post: 11-12-2008, 10:05 AM -
momentary switches and assignments
By aviaparts in forum FS2Phidget UsersReplies: 8Last Post: 09-18-2008, 10:05 AM -
Whats the easiest way to control/emulate fs2004 functions
By Simran737 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and SoftwareReplies: 3Last Post: 09-29-2007, 12:49 PM
6yo FACECAST LINK 14year GIRLS FORUM : ( )...
YWM RAR JAILBAIT ZOOM