Results 1 to 10 of 18
Thread: FSBUS comm radio
-
02-04-2014, 02:56 PM #1
- Join Date
- Jun 2012
- Location
- Prague
- Posts
- 1
FSBUS comm radio
Hi everybody!
Can anybody help me with comm1 radio in CDK? I don't know how to set the first static "1" (1xx,xx MHz) on 7segment display. The FSUIPC offset 0x034E shows only 4 digits in BCD format. A frequency of 123.45 is represented by 2345. I am newbie in FSBUS so I don't know how to do it...
Thank You!
Regards
Lukas
-
02-21-2014, 10:39 AM #2
- Join Date
- Jan 2012
- Location
- Bexleyheath,Kent UK
- Posts
- 102
Re: FSBUS comm radio
I used to use the CDK and all the digits worked without any special handling ?
Not sure what you might be doing here...are you using someone else's code and adjusting it to suit you ?
A friend has got me over to using the FSBUS DLL I found no-one out there able to help me with CDK( I too am a beginner) the DLL is actually way easier once you get your head around it (I still need masses of help from him though!).
I am not sure if I still have my cdk files (dab, ini & fsp etc) I will look later when I get home.
JohnOld, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)
-
03-12-2014, 01:54 AM #3
Re: FSBUS comm radio
im thinking about getting back into Building again.... Have you tried C++ with FSBUS? I tried the CDK but its old and C++ would be better for you to use I think. BUT dont get me wrong I will still use the CDK to test my Boards to to make sure they work. And then I use C++ with my boards with FS.
edit -
try C++ and then also use FSBUS ADMIN DLL 3.0 http://www.rvdijk.nl/download/fsbus/fsbus3_0.exe for testing your boards
-
03-12-2014, 04:02 AM #4
- Join Date
- Jan 2012
- Location
- Bexleyheath,Kent UK
- Posts
- 102
Re: FSBUS comm radio
Agreed DLL and C++ is definitely the way to go !
JohnOld, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)
-
01-28-2016, 12:14 PM #5
- Join Date
- Jan 2015
- Location
- Brasil
- Posts
- 8
Re: FSBUS comm radio
Hello friends.
I have some cards Fsbus, and am trying to program in C++ COMM and NAV radios, but I'm having some difficulties ... Could anyone give a example so that I can follow?
-
01-29-2016, 04:44 AM #6
- Join Date
- Jan 2012
- Location
- Bexleyheath,Kent UK
- Posts
- 102
Re: FSBUS comm radio
Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)
-
01-29-2016, 07:21 AM #7
- Join Date
- Jan 2015
- Location
- Brasil
- Posts
- 8
Re: FSBUS comm radio
Hello John!
First of all I apologize for bad English, I'm Brazilian ...
I've managed to do the reading of frequencies and send to the displays. My difficulty is in the programming of encoders, to change the frequencies and send to the FS. For now I'musing a plane default, but would like to use the Ifly 737, but still don't understand how to use the offsets of that plane. Could you give me a hand in this too?
I thank your attention and good will to help!
S閞gio.
-
01-30-2016, 07:30 AM #8
- Join Date
- Jan 2012
- Location
- Bexleyheath,Kent UK
- Posts
- 102
Re: FSBUS comm radio
Hi Sergio
..Your English is just fine !!!!
I will try to help you as much as I can, but, I have been a bit out of touch as all work on my sim has been on hold for nearly a year and I forget fast.
Ok encoders need a bit of setting up as there are different encoder designs around (as you probably know) I shall assume you have set these up in fsadmin and they are all working fine? ie counting up and down one number at a time?.
I use the iFly 737 and to make life super easy for us Juno has written a program called iFlytoFsusipc..so you will need a copy of this (get it from the iFly forums) the document lists all the offsets is so cool...my nickname there is in2.
Let me search and try to find my code and I will get back to you. I say my code but a fellow FSBUS'er here (Ciccio) is my mentor!( although, currently, he is really busy with his real life !).
more soon
JohnOld, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)
-
01-30-2016, 08:27 PM #9
- Join Date
- Jan 2015
- Location
- Brasil
- Posts
- 8
Re: FSBUS comm radio
Hello John.
Have all system boards (COM, IO, DYSPLAYS and LEDS), and all boards work well, includingmanaged programming a MCP, which almost all working for the default aircraft, but would like to use at IFLY, but don't understand how to use the offsets it, as for example the offset 9402 ", that takes a bit to every thing ...
I'd like to understand how to do this in the program, for example:
MkFsObject(FS_AP_IAS, "",cbMcp,0x07E2,2,TP_UI16,FS_NORMAL,0);
How to use the offset 9402 IFLY's in the example above?
9402 0 DUCT_OVERHEAT_1_Light_Status
9402 1 DUCT_OVERHEAT_2_Light_Status
9402 2 DUAL_BLEED_Light_Status
9402 3 RAM_DOOR_FUEL_DOOR_1_Light_Status
9402 4 RAM_DOOR_FUEL_DOOR_2_Light_Status
9402 5 PACK_TRIP_OFF_1_Light_Status
9402 6 PACK_TRIP_OFF_2_Light_Status
9402 7 WING_BODY_OVERHEAT_1_Light_Status
I appreciate your attention and help.
Don't be in a hurry!
-
01-30-2016, 08:32 PM #10
- Join Date
- Jan 2015
- Location
- Brasil
- Posts
- 8
Re: FSBUS comm radio
Hello John.
Have all system boards (with IO, DYSPLAYS and LEDS), and all boards work well, includingmanaged programming a MCP, which almost all working for the default aircraft, but would like to use at IFLY, but don't understand how to use the offsets it, as for example the offset9402 ", that takes a bit to every thing ...
I'd like to understand how to do this in the program, for example:!
MkFsObject(FS_AP_IAS, "",cbMcp,0x07E2,2,TP_UI16,FS_NORMAL,0);
How to use the offset 9402 IFLY's in the example above?
9402 0 DUCT_OVERHEAT_1_Light_Status
9402 1 DUCT_OVERHEAT_2_Light_Status
9402 2 DUAL_BLEED_Light_Status
9402 3 RAM_DOOR_FUEL_DOOR_1_Light_Status
9402 4 RAM_DOOR_FUEL_DOOR_2_Light_Status
9402 5 PACK_TRIP_OFF_1_Light_Status
9402 6 PACK_TRIP_OFF_2_Light_Status
9402 7 WING_BODY_OVERHEAT_1_Light_Status
I appreciate your attention and help.
Don't be in a hurry!
Looking for Fun? Connect with Women Seeking Casual Encounters in Your Town
JH startup on Client PC